STUDY IN CANADA :

Canada is a North American country consisting of ten provinces and three territories. Canada is the world’s second-largest country by total area, and its common border with the United States is the world’s longest land border shared by the same two countries. Canada is a federal state governed as a parliamentary democracy and a constitutional monarchy, with Queen Elizabeth II as its head of state. The country is officially bilingual and multicultural at the federal level. The population is approximately 35 million as of 2013. Canada is a developed country, with the ninth highest per capita income globally; It ranks highest among the international measurements of education, government transparency, civil liberties, quality of life, and economic freedom. Canada is a recognized middle power and a member of many international institutions, including the G7, G8, G20, ICCPR, NATO, NAFTA, OECD, WTO, Commonwealth of Nations, Francophone, OAS, APEC, and the United Nations. C URRENCY OF CANADA – CANADIAN DOLLAR (CAD).

WHY STUDY IN CANADA :
    • Canada plays host to more than 180,000 International students in any given year. Increasingly, Canada is becoming the country of choice for students from all parts of the world.

 

    • Canada spends more per capita on its education system than any other country in the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD). A Degree/Diploma from a Canadian Institute is recognized worldwide. International students who graduate from Canadian Institutions enjoy successful and prosperous careers. Canada is known for its quality education & competitive entry requirements.

 

    • Canadian Institutes, charge lower tuition fees for international students than their counterparts in competing countries and at the same time, maintain excellent educational quality. However as the fees are more affordable, admissions are more competitive. Over the last three years, Canada’s inflation rate has remained one of the lowest in the industrialized world.

 

    • International students can apply for their Permanent Residency which takes up to 15 to 18 months from within Canada. However they need to meet the minimum eligibility criteria of 67 Points.

 

    • Every step is taken to ensure the safety of students on Canada’s campuses. Most universities / colleges have their own campus security 24 hours a day. There are also ” Walk Safe” programmes to assist people in getting to public transportation during late hours.

 

  • Numerous scholarships and bursaries offered by Canada institutions.
EDUCATION SYSTEM :

Post-secondary level, institutions are divided into community colleges and universities. A significant number of university graduates attend college upon completion of their degree in order to acquire vocational skills for employment.

 

Masters Degree : Is an option for Bachelors Degree. Graduates who have an interest in further learning and research, and for those who want to broaden their career possibilities. It is for 2 yrs duration and can be pursued after a 4 yrs Bachelors or a 3yrs Bachelors & a 1year Post Graduate Diploma from Canada.

 

Doctorate or PhD : Is a degree ranking above the Masters Degree and generally requires four to seven years to complete.

APPLICATION PROCEDURE :
Intakes
International students are expected to start planning for their studies in Canada 1 year in advance. The major intake for Canada primarily is ‘Fall’ i.e September. The other intake is in the month of ‘Winter’ i.e. January, but it depends on the students program and the institution that he/she is applying to. Very few institutes might have the May intake as well.

REQUIREMENT OF ENGLISH LANGUAGE :

All students must be fluent in English if they are applying to Canadian Institutes. International students need to reach the required level of English language competence. All students should take up the IELTS or TOEFL (IBT) exams. An IELTS band of 6.0/6.5 for Undergraduate & 6.5/7 for Postgraduate courses or a TOEFL score of 80 and above for Undergraduate and 90 and above for Post Graduate courses is desirable.

Level of Studies Requirements
Advanced Diploma/Diploma/Certificate
  • Higher Second Class in HSC
  • IELTS / TOEFL
Bachelors Degree
  • First Class in HS
  • IELTS / TOEFL
Post Graduate Certificate / Diploma
  • Higher Second Class in Bachelors Degree (3 or 4 years)
  • IELTS / TOEFL
Master Degree
  • First Class in Bachelors Degree (4 years only)
  • IELTS / TOEFL (OR)
  • First Class in Bachelors Degree (3 years in India)
  • Post Graduate Certificate or Diploma (Canadian)
  • IELTS / TOEFL
EMPLOYMENT :

International students can work up to 20 hours per week during their studies and 40 hours per week during vacation. They can earn approximately C$ 7 – C$ 10 per hour. Students can work full time off campus during co-op terms and can earn approximately C$ 10 – C$ 15 per hour, amounting to C$ 400 to C$ 1,000 per month.

 

International students graduating from a program of 2 years or more in length would be eligible for a 3 year work permit after graduation with no restrictions on the types of employment and no requirement for a job offer. The experience gained would provide them an opportunity to work in an international setting and at the same time allow them to earn the money invested. Canada is encouraging International Students to stay back after their studies. The new Work Permit Program states that International students who have studied for 2 years can obtain an Open Work Permit with no restrictions on the type of employment and no requirements of a Job offer for 3 years. Students who study a one year program are eligible for a one year Work Permit.